League Results

Current League Tables

Current Player Rankings – Men’s Doubles

Current Player Rankings – Mixed Doubles (Men)

Current Player Rankings – Mixed Doubles (Ladies)

2019/20 Results:

March 16th 2020 – Mixed – Home – Riverside ‘B’

Team: Mel and Seb, Lynne and Phil, Gill and Keith

Lost:  Hotspur vs Riverside ‘B’ 2:7

March 9th 2020 – Mixed – Home – Wallsend Bewicke ‘A’

Team: Emma and Steven, Mel and Danny, Lynne and Ian

Won:  Hotspur vs Wallsend Bewicke ‘A’ 6:3

March 6th 2020 – Mixed – Home – Whitley Chapel

Opposition Conceded: Hotspur vs Whitley Chapel 9:0

March 3rd 2020 – Men’s Div. B – Away – Yehlex

Team: Keith and Steven, Rob and Danny, James and John

Lost:  Hotspur vs Yehlex 3:6

Feb 24th 2020 – Men’s Div. B – Home – Yehlex

Team: Keith and Steven, Rob and Danny, James and John

Lost:  Hotspur vs Yehlex 4:5

Feb 10th 2020 – Men’s Div. F – Home – Northumberland Club ‘B’

Team: Ian and Iain, Eric and Phil, Josh and Barry

Won:  Hotspur vs Northumberland Club ‘B’ 7:2

Jan 27th 2020 – Men’s Div. F – Away – Gateshead

Team: Ian and Barry, Josh and Duy, Sean and Paul

Lost:  Hotspur vs Gateshead 1:8

Jan 20th 2020 – Mixed – Home – Newcastle Medicals ‘A’

Team: Emma and Steven, Rosie and Phil, Lynne and Ian

Won:  Hotspur vs Newcastle Medicals ‘A’ 7:2

Jan 12th 2020 – Men’s Div. B – Away – Northumberland Club

Team: Keith and Steven, James and Rob, John and Ian

Lost:  Hotspur vs Northumberland Club 2:7

Dec 16th 2019 – Mixed – Away – Newcastle Medicals ‘A’

Team: Emma and Steven, Rosie and Phil, Lynne and Ian

Won:  Hotspur vs Newcastle Medicals ‘A’ 8:1

Dec 8th 2019 – Men’s Div. F – Away – Jarrow ‘A’

Team: Eric and Phil, Ian and Nigel, Barry and Josh

Won:  Hotspur vs Jarrow ‘A’ 9:0

Dec 1st 2019 – Mixed – Away – Riverside ‘B’

Team: Emma and Steven, Rosie and Phil, Mel and Danny

Won:  Hotspur vs Riverside ‘B’ 7:2

Nov 28th 2019 – Men’s Div. B – Away – Newcastle Medicals

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, Iain and James

Lost:  Hotspur vs Newcastle Medicals 2:7

Nov 22nd 2019 – Men’s Div. B – Away – NCBC ‘A’

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, Eric and James

Won:  Hotspur vs NCBC ‘A’ 6:3

Nov 18th 2019 – Men’s Div. F – Home – Gateshead

Team: Eric and Phil, Iain and Ian, Barry and Duy

Lost:  Hotspur vs Gateshead 3:6

Nov 11th 2019 – Men’s Div. B – Home – Northumberland Club

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, Ian and James

Won:  Hotspur vs Northumberland Club 5:4

Nov 3rd 2019 – Men’s Div. F – Away – Northumberland Club ‘B’

Team: Eric and Phil, Iain and Seb, Ian and Stephen

Won:  Hotspur vs Northumberland Club ‘B’ 5:4

Oct 24th 2019 – Mixed – Away – Whitley Chapel

Team: Emma and Steven, Rosie and Ian, Lynne and James

Lost:  Hotspur vs Whitley Chapel 4:5

Oct 18th 2019 – Mixed – Away – Wallsend Bewicke ‘A’

Team: Emma and Steven, Mel and Seb, Gillian and Ian

Won:  Hotspur vs Bewicke ‘A’ 7:2

Oct 7th 2019 – Men’s Div. B – Home – NCBC ‘A’

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, John and Barry

Won:  Hotspur vs NCBC ‘A’ 7:2

2018/19 Results:

Men’s Division C: 1st

Men’s Division G: 1st

Mixed Division F: 2nd

Apr 2 Tue 2019 Mixed – Away – Riverside

Team: Emma & Steven, Mel and Danny, Lynne and Keith

Result:  Hotspur vs Riverside 7:2

Mar 8 Fri 2019 Mixed – Home – St Gabs

Team: Emma & Steven, Mel and Danny, Lynne and Keith

Result:  Hotspur vs St.Gabs 6:3

Mar 22 Fri 2019 Mens – Home – Jesmond Dene

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, Eric and Darren

Result:  Hotspur vs Jesmond Dene 7:2

Feb 13 Wed 2019 Mens – Away – Hexham

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, John and Ian

Result:  Hotspur vs Hexham 4:5

Feb 6 Wed 2019 Mixed – Home – Riverside

Team: Emma & Steven, Rosie and Keith, Mel and Danny

Result:  Hotspur vs Riverside 4:5

Jan 25 Fri 2019 Mens – Home – NESLC

Team: Keith and Steven, Darren and James, Danny and Rob

Result:  Hotspur vs NESCL 8:1

Jan 16 Wed 2019 Mens A – Away – Hexham

Team: Eric and Seb, Phil and Barry, Nigel and Ian

Result:  Hotspur A vs Hexham 9:0

Jan 11 Fri 2019 Mixed – Home – Whitley Chapel

Team: Emma & Steven, Rosie and Keith, Lynne and Seb

Result:  Hotspur vs Whitley Chapel 7:2

Jan 9 Wed 2019 Mens A – Away – Northumberland Club

Team: Phil and Eric, Barry and Ian, Seb and Iain

Result:  Hotspur vs Northumberland Club 7:2

Dec 20 Thu 2018 Mens – Away – Jesmond Dene

Team: Keith and Steven, Danny and Rob, Darren and Eric

Result:  Hotspur vs Jesmond Dene 7:2

Dec 18 Sun 2019 Mixed – Away – Jarrow

Team: Mel and Danny, Eric and Lynne, Rosie and Phil

Result:  Hotspur vs Jarrow 7:2

Dec 14 Fri 2018 Mens – Home – Hexham

Team: Danny and Steven, James and Darren, Keith and John

Result:  Hotspur vs Hexham 6:3

Dec 4 Tue 2018 Mens A – Away – Bewicke

Team: Eric and Seb, John and Ian, Duy and Barry

Result:  Hotspur A vs Bewicke 7:2

Nov 18 Sun 2018 Mixed – Away – St Gabs

Team: Emma & Steven, Rosie and Phil, Clare and Eric

Result:  Hotspur vs St.Gabs 2:7

Nov 16 Fri 2018 Mens – Away – NESLC

Team: Keith and Steven, James and Darren, Rob and Danny

Result:  Hotspur vs NESLC 9:0

Nov 2 Fri 2018 Mens A – Home – Hexham

Team: Eric and Seb, John and Barry, Duy and Stephen

Result:  Hotspur A vs Hexham 8:1

Oct 19 Fri 2018 Mens A – Home – Northumberland Club

Team: Nigel and Seb, John and Barry, Duy and David

Result:  Hotspur A vs Northumberland Club 6:3

Oct 18 Thu 2018 Mixed – Away – Whitley Chapel

Team: Emma & Steven, Clare and Darren, Rosie and James

Result:  Hotspur vs Whitley Chapel 6:3

Oct 5 Fri 2018 Mixed – Home – Jarrow

Team: Emma & Steven, Rosie and Danny, Gillian and Rob

Result: Hotspur vs Jarrow 8:1

Oct 4 Thurs 2018 Mens – Away – Medicals

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , Danny and Rob

Result: Hotspur vs Medicals ‘A’ 9:0

2017/18 Results:

Men’s Division D: 1st

Men’s Division G: 6th

Mixed Division F: 2nd

Wed 28 Mar 2018 Mens Home St Gabriels

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , Danny and Rob

Result: Hotspur vs St Gabriels 8:1

Fri 23 Mar 2018 Mens Home Parks

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , Danny & Eric

Result: Hotspur vs Parks 8:1

Sun 11 Mar 2018 Mens Away Riverside

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , John & Eric

Result: Riverside vs Hotspur 4:5

Wed 07 Mar 2018 Mens A Away Northumberland Club

Team: Ian and John, Seb and Barry, Duy and Iain

Result: Northumberland Club vs Hotspur A 6:3

Fri 02 Mar 2018 Mixed Home Walbottle Nomads

Team: Steven and Lynne, James & Rosie, Rob and Mel

Result: Hotspur vs Walbottle Nomads 7:2

Fri 23 Feb 2018 Mens A Home St Gabriels

Team: Ian and John, Seb and Barry, Duy and Iain

Result: Hotspur A vs St. Gabs C 1:8

Sun 25 Feb 2018 Mixed Away Jarrow A

Team: Steven and Rosie, Rob and Mel, Keith and Gill

Result: Jarrow vs Hotspur 1:8

Mon 12th Feb 2018 Mens A Away Gateshead

Team: Ian and John, Phil and Duy, Ian S. and Nigel

Result: Gateshead vs Hotspur A 7:2

Fri 10 Feb 2018 Mixed Home Gateshead

Team: Eric & Rosie, Steven and Lynne, Daz and Mel

Result: Hotspur vs Gateshead 7:2

Tue 06 Feb 2018 Mens Away Parks

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , Rob & Eric

Result: Parks vs. Hotspur 2:7

Mon 22 Jan 2018 Mixed Away St Gabriels

Team: Darren and Clare, James & Rosie, Steven and Lynne

Result: St.Gabs vs Hotspur 7:2

Fri 19 Jan 2017 Mixed Away Bewicke

Team: James and Clare, Phil & Rosie, Steven and Mel

Result: Bewicke vs Hotspur 1:8

Tue 16 Jan 2018 Mens A Away Northern Tigers

Team: Ian and John, Daz and Barry, Colin and Seb

Result: Northern Tigers A vs Hotspur A 7:2

Fri 12 Jan 2018 Mixed Home Jarrow

Team: Daz and Lynne, Darren and Gillian, Seb and Eleanor

Result: Hotspur vs Jarrow 7:2

Sun 17 Dec 2017 Mens A Away St Gabriels

Team: Ian and John, Daz and Barry, Nigel and Seb

Result: St Gabs C vs Hotspur A 5:4

Thu 07 Dec 2017 Mens Away Whitley Chapel

Team: Keith & Steven, James and Darren , Rob & Ian

Result: Whitley Chapel v Hotspur 3:6

Fri 24 Nov 2017 Men’s A Home Northumberland

Team: Colin and John, Phil and Barry, Duy and Seb

Result: Hotspur: Northumberland 3:6

Wed 22 Nov 2017 Mixed Away Walbottle

Team: Rob and Mel, Daz and Lynne, Phil and Rosie

Result: Hotspur: Walbottle 8:1

Mon 06 Nov 2017 Mens Away St Gabriels

Team: Darren & Rob, Steven & Nige , Eric & Daz

Result: Hotspur: St Gabriels B 3:6

Fri 03 Nov 2017 Mixed Home Bewicke

Team: Clare and Darren, Mel and , Ellie and Eric

Result: Hotspur 7:2 Bewicke

Fri 20 Oct 2017 Mixed Home St Gabriels

Team: Clare and Darren, Mel and Daz, Rosie and Phil

Result: Hotspur 5:4 St Gabs

Fri 13 Oct 2017 Men’s Home Riverside A

Team: Keith and Steven, James and Phil, Eric and Darren

Result: Hotspur 7:2 Riverside A

Mon 02 Oct 2017 Mixed Away Gateshead

Team: Rosie and Eric, Lynne and Steven, Mel and Daz

Result: Hotspur 8:1 Gateshead

Wed 27 Sep 2017 Men’s A Home Northern Tigers

Team: Phil and Ian, Chris and Barry, Duy and Darren

Result: Hotspur 1:8 Northern Tigers

2016/17 Result: Division E, 1st

March 15th – Men’s League Home – Jarrow

Team: Keith and Rob, Phil and James, Darren and Eric

Result: Hostpur 9:0 Jarrow

March 8th – Men’s League Home – Parks

Team: Rob and Phil, Ian and John , Keith and Duy

Result: Hotspur 6:3 Parks

February 16th  – Men’s League Away – Jarrow

Team: Eric and Seb, Ian and John , Steven and Duy

Result: Hotspur 6:3 Jarrow

2017 January 26th – Men’s League Away – Whitley Chapel

Team: Keith and Steven, Darren and James, Ian and Seb

Result: Hotspur 5:4 Whitley Chapel

January 11th – Men’s League Home – Hexham A

Team: Keith and Steven, Phil and James, John and Duy

Result: Hotspur 6:3 Hexham A

2016 December 14th – Men’s League Home – Whitley Chapel

Team: James and Phil, Eric and John , Darren and Duy

Result: Hotspur 2:7 Whitley Chapel

2016 October 26th – Men’s League Away – Hexham

Team: Eric and Darren, Seb and Rob, Steven and Ian

Result: Hotspur 5:4 Hexham

2016 October 7th – Parks – Men’s League Away

Team:  Steven and Keith, Seb and Rob, Eric and Darren

Result: Hotspur 9:0 Parks BC

2015/16 Result: Division E, 1st

2016 Mon 18th April – Benfield Community – Mens League Away

Team:  Tom and Keith, Ian and Rob, Eric and John

Result: Hotspur 4:5 Benfield Community

2016 Wed 17th Feb – Northumberland A – Mens League Home

Team:  Steven and Keith, Darren and Eric, Seb and Andrew

Result: Hotspur 9:0 Northumberland ‘A’

2016 Thurs 4th Feb – Jarrow – Mens League Away

Team:  Steven and John, Ian and Keith, Seb and Rob

Result: Hotspur 6:3 Jarrow

2016 Wed 27th Jan – Northumberland A – Mens League Away

Team:  Steven and John, Ian and Phil, Seb and Andrew

Result: Hotspur 5:4 Northumberland A

2016 Wed 13th Jan – NESLC – Mens League Home

Team:  Tom and Keith, Darren and Phil, Steven and Eric

Result: Hotspur 8:1 NESLC

2015 Wed 18th November –  Jarrow – Mens League Home

Team:  Eric and Colin, Robert and Duy, Darren and Phil

Result: Hotspur 6:3 Jarrow

2015 Sunday 18th October NBA Graded Mixed Doubles

Darren and Clare competed in ‘C’ grade

2015 Tue 29th September – NESLC – Mens League Away

Team:  John and Steven, Tom and Keith, Seb and Andrew

Result: Hotspur 9:0 NESLC

2014/15 Result: Division F, 1st

Saturday 28 March  – NBA Graded Level Doubles

Keith and Steven competed in ‘C’ grade

2015 Sun 15th March – Benfield Bears A – Mens League Away

Team:  Colin and Eric, Tom and Duy, Ian and Steven

Result: Hotspur 8:1 Benfield Bears A

2015 Wed 11th February –  Benfield Community – Mens League Home

Team:  Robert and Eric, Keith and Steven, Tom and Duy

Result: Hotspur 8:1 Benfield Community

2015 Wed 14th January – Blyth Tynedale A – Mens League Home

Team:  Robert and Darren, Keith and Steven, Ian and Colin

Result: Hotspur 8:1 Blyth Tynedale A

2014 Sun 7th December – NBA Graded Level Doubles

  • James and John (Morpeth) placed 2nd in ‘C’ grade
  • Keith and Rob placed 3rd (so say I!) in ‘C’ grade
  • John and Steven placed 2nd in ‘D’ grade
  • Ian and Tom competed in ‘D’ grade
  • Darren and John (Morpeth) competed in ‘D’ grade
  • Clare and Roxy placed 1st  in ‘E’ grade

2014 Mon 1st December – Benfield Community – Mens League Away

Team:  Ian and Colin, John and Steven, Keith and Darren

Result: Benfield Community 0:9 Hotspur

2014 Wed 26th November – Signature – Mens League Home

Team:  Robert and Darren, John and Steven, Ian and Tom

Result: Hotspur 1:8 Signature

2014 Mon 10th November – Blyth Tynedale A – Mens League Away

Team:  Keith and Steven, Robert and Colin, Ian and Tom

Result: Blyth Tynedale 5:4 Hotspur

2014 Mon 3rd November – Berwick BC – Mens Friendly Away

Team:  Keith and Steven, Colin and Duy, Ian and James

Result: Berwick 6:3 Hotspur

2014 Wed 22nd October – Benfield Bears A – Mens League Home (Tyneside Badminton Centre)

Team:  Tom and Ian, Eric and John, Keith and Steven

Result: Hotspur 9:0 Benfield Bears

2014 Sun 28th September – Signature – Mens League Away

Team:  Keith and Robert, Colin and Ian, John and Steven

Result: Signature 9:0 Hotspur

2013/14 Result: Division G, 1st

2014 Wed 26th March – Blyth Tynedale ‘A’ – Mens League Home

Team:  Tom and Keith, Robert and Duy, Darren and John

Result: Hotspur 5:4 Blyth Tynedale

2014 Wed 12th March – Walbottle Nomads – Mens League Home

Team:  Tom and Robert, Darren and Colin, Eric and John

Result: Hotspur 7:2 Whitley Chapel

2014 Wed 19th February – Whitley Chapel – Mens League Home

Team:  Robert and Duy, Eric and John, Darren & Keith

Result: Hotspur 9:0 Whitley Chapel

2014 Wed 8th January – Signature – Mens League Home

Team:  Tom & Keith, John and Duy, Ian and Colin Darren

Result: Hotspur 0:9 Signature

2013 Sat 7th December – B & D Graded Doubles

John C. and James T. won the ‘D’ Mens

Ian and Keith placed 3rd/4th in ‘D’ Mens

2013 Wed 4th December Blyth Tynedale ‘A’ – Mens League Away

Team:  Tom & Colin, Robert and Duy, John & Keith

Result: Blyth Tynedale ‘A’ 5:4 Hotspur

2013 Wed 20th November – Walbottle Nomads – Mens League Away

Team:  Tom & Duy, John & Keith, Colin & Ian

Result: Walbottle Nomads 1:8 Hotspur

2013 Thurs 7th November – Whitley Chapel – Mens League Away

Team:  Tom & Keith, John & Colin, Rob & Ian

Result: Whitley Chapel 2:7 Hotspur

2013 Sun 13th October – Signature – Mens League Away

Team:  Tom & Duy, Rob & Colin, Keith & John

Result: Signature 8:1 Hotspur


2013 Friendly match vs. Parks BC

John Cuthbert, John C., James T. and Keith attended

2013 Graded Singles – 21st April

  • James S. placed 3rd/4th in ‘C’ grade
  • James S.,  John C. and Rob competed in ‘D’ grade
  • Clare placed 3rd in ‘E’ grade
  • John C. placed 2nd in ‘E’ grade
  • Rob competed in ‘E’ grade

2013 Newcastle Medicals B & D Graded Doubles – 24th March

  • John C and J. placed 3rd/4th ‘D’ Mens

2013 C & E Graded Doubles – 20th January

  • Tom and Duy won the ‘E’ Mens
  • James S and Karen won the ‘C’ Mixed
  • Rob and Ian placed 2nd in ‘E’ Mens
  • Rob and Mel placed 2nd in ‘E’ Mixed
  • James S. and Graeme placed 3rd/4th in ‘C’ Mens
  • Keith and David competed in ‘C’ Mens
  • John C and Marc competed in ‘C’ Mens
  • Keith and Ellie competed in  ‘E’ Mixed

2012 Graded Singles – 16th December

  • James T. and James  S. competed in ‘C’ and ‘D’ grades
  • John and Rob competed in ‘E’ and ‘D’ grades

2012 Jesmond Dene B & D Graded Doubles – 11th November

  • David and Keith won the ‘D’ Mens

2012 C & E Graded Doubles – 23rd October

  • James S and Karen won the ‘C’ Mixed
  • Clare and Mel won the ‘E’ Ladies
  • Rob and Mel won the ‘E’ Mixed
  • Rob and Ian placed 3rd in ‘E’ Mens
  • James T and John competed in ‘C’ Mens
  • Keith and David competed in ‘C’ Mens

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.